EPA Open House: Get your property sampled for lead levels

The area where the EPA would like to sample residential soil for lead levels. Photo courtesy US EPA.
The area where the EPA would like to sample residential soil for lead levels. Photo courtesy US EPA.

The U.S. EPA is asking some Pilsen residents for permission to sample their property for lead contamination as part of a soil remediation project in the area.

This includes areas bounded by 18th Place to the north, an alley halfway between Allport Street and Racine Avenue to the east, 21st Street to the south, and Loomis Street to the west.

If you are interested, the EPA urges you to complete an access agreement, which can be found on their website here. The forms will be collected at the open house, which will be held Feb. 9:

Where: Trinity Church at 1850 S. Throop, Chicago, IL
When: Tuesday, Feb. 9 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Representatives from the federal Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry and Chicago Department of Public Health will be available for one-on-one meetings with residents. Testing and clean-up will be provided at NO COST.

Spanish interpretation will be available.

Feel free to contact P.E.R.R.O. (Pilsen Environmental Rights Reformation Organization) at rose@pilsenperro.org with questions.

LIKE P.E.R.R.O. ON FACEBOOK | FOLLOW P.E.R.R.O. ON TWITTER

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *